Fibre Optical Cabling

Fibre Comms  Data professionally installs all types of fibre optic cabling and suitable  termination panels specific to the type of installation


Fibre Comms Data can install,  terminate & test OM1, OM2, OM3 multimode/single mode grade fibre optic  cables, and terminate a variety of connectors including ST-SC-LC and FC  connectors using core alignment fusion splicers.

Fusion splicing fibre optic connector’s ensure your  networks fibre cabling will give optimum performance ensuring the lowest  possible loss margins associated with  fibre termination  Poorly terminated fibre connectors are  associated with up to 75% of network connection problems including poor  connection speeds, packet loss and in the most severe cases complete network  failure.

Fibre Comms Data can provide a cost effective  solution to meet your needs including the complete planning & installation  of your fibre optic backbone links, Every fibre optic cabling installation  carried out by ourselves is fully tested to the chosen standard using the  latest Fluke optical test equipment, to give advanced fibre certification by  measuring the loss over the length of the fibre at both 850,1300, 1310 &  1550 nm in both transmission and reception modes(TX & RX).

All types of fibre optic cabling systems are offered including:

Multimode 62.5/125 (OM1) Multimode 50/125 (OM1) Multimode 50/125 (OM3) for extended gigabit and 10 gigabit High bandwidth OS1 spec single mode

On completion, we supply a copy of the test results  (in desired format) which can be used to view and store test data. Our fibre  optic cabling systems provides you with the assurance of quality products.


Request Quote

What we offer

All work guaranteed
Free survey
Free quote
Qualified engineers
Qualified surveyors
NIC EIC approved electrical contractors
Excel approved contractors for data cabling
CRB checked engineers

Request a FREE Quote
Click the link below to request a call and quote.

 Request Now